A Comprehensive Study on Drawing Education in the Government School of Design during the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI YUKO  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (80613984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデザイン教育 / デザイン史 / 美術教育 / 日英芸術交流 / アートマネジメント / アート・マネジメント / 素描教育 / 美術教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Britain has a unique art education history, which is very different from that of the Continent. Major European nations established their art academies as state-funded schools focusing on fine art. In contrast, the British Parliament authorized the formal establishment of the Government School of Design in 1837. It aimed to uplift the artistic quality of manufactures and to provide “design” education for British workers. The school elaborated the pioneering educational system, called the “South Kensington system”, in the latter half of the 19th century. This study investigated the formation and development of design education, practices and its influences over America and Japan. Also, it examined how it reflected the school curricula and the practices of the leading masters. They made effort to differentiate the drawing education from the Royal Academy. Finally, the school invented the original instructional method based on botany and used plants as their drawing motif.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、公教育制度が拡充されてゆく近代を対象とした。芸術ジャンルが専門化し、デザインがアートから自律した時期でもある。デザインとは何かという問いは、芸術教育史に新しい視座を与える。官立デザイン学校に係る日本の先行研究は「図画」=美術という局限的な観点から成立しており、デザイン高等教育における教育法の分析は考慮されていないからである。また芸術史において「素描」の概念は重要であるが、産業革命以降の素描概念について論じた研究は少ない。本研究は、芸術教育において素描が重要視されどんな展開を遂げたかについて、諸外国との比較を通じて考察を行った。同校の意義の解明は、芸術文化交流史の発展にも資する。