Development of a design theory of fashion design based on sensibility and use and its application to engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Ichiro  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10314501)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデザイン論 / 使用 / ファッションデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to propose a theory of design for fashion design, where sensibility and use are crucial, and to develop a theoretical foundation for design based on sensibility and use. First, we conducted a survey of design theories, such as "design thinking," which has recently been popular in business circles, and found that in order to apply them to fashion, we should focus on the act of actually "wearing" clothes. Then, using the phenomenon known as "Frozen Effect" in the field of psychology, we conducted experiments based on situations in which people wear clothes and move around, and obtained the useful insight that people evaluate clothes by looking at actual use of clothing rather than at the clothes only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のデザイン思考の隆盛など設計一般が人間を中心としたものとなっていく中で、人工物の機能 を中心とした既存の工学的設計論を人間の感性・使用に基づく設計論に作り替えるところに特色があり、それを人工物の使用場面に基づいたデザイン理論を構築しようとしているところに特色があります。上述のデザイン実験などの結果によって、人の感性と使用を基盤としたデザイン理論の構築に展望が開けたことで、ファッションデザインなど人が感じ、 使うことを中心としたデザインの分野、および人とのインターフェースを多く持つ工学の各分野における人間中心主義設計の理論的基盤の実現に大きく貢献するものが得られたと考えています。