Design method to cope with co-creation phenomenon by digital fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIMATSU Kiyoshi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 名誉教授 (70264124)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインタラクションデザイン / デジタルファブリケーション / オープンデザイン / デザイン思考 / 共創デザイン / インタラクション / インタフェース / メディアアート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with technological development and changes in the social environment, there is a phenomenon of co-creation of design, such as the FabLab community where multiple people across national borders use SNS to create designs by sharing intellectual property while sharing and passing on ideas and data. This research was carried out jointly by a research group consisting of a co-creation phenomenon analysis team of design and a design method proposal team while sharing information. This research focused on the analysis of the current state of co-creation of designs, case studies, and media art production practices that share and inherit the manufacturing information accumulated in databases such as fabble and Thingiverse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀のデザインプロセスと手法は工場による大量生産を前提としており、生産をする以前に、デザイナーが 色、形状や機能を決定して図面や3次元データを作成して生産工程に受け渡しするものであった。FabLab設備の 運用を前提としたものづくりの場合、考えながらプロトタイプを作り、作りながら修正を加えるなど、考える工 程と作る工程をひとりのデザイナーが繰り返し実践することができる。そのため個人で作り始めるために必要な ものづくり情報が公開されており、そのような公開された情報を利用してものづくりを始め、修正や改良を加え て公開共有するようなデザインプロセスに変わるような大きなイノベーションである。