Industrial design research that expresses the Japanese aesthetics "wabi" that contributes to the new growth of Japan as a manufacturing nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshitaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00635047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 昌嗣  九州大学, 未来デザイン学センター, 特任教授 (20243975)
曽我部 春香  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50437745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords侘び / 日本美 / プロダクトデザイン / ユーザインターフェース / インダストリアルデザイン / 日本の美意識 / 造形 / UI / 美意識 / ユーザーインターフェイス / スタイリング / デザイン / 工業製品 / 作為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to derive a modeling technique that expresses the "wabi" aesthetic sense in the exterior design of modern industrial products. For this purpose, we focused on the art of tea ceremony that Sen no Rikyu, the perfectionist of Wabicha, emphasized in his tea ceremony, and the formative characteristics of the tea utensils he is said to have favored, and derived a formative technique to express the Wabi aesthetic sense.
Next, we created the appearance and UI design of an industrial product as a case study, and conducted interviews with experts and a questionnaire survey of users. The results of the survey showed that the wabi aesthetic can be expressed not only in the appearance of industrial products but also in UI design, which is not often associated with wabi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工業製品での日本の独自性が失われ、国際競争力が低下してきているが、その解決策の一助として、工業製品において日本の美意識を表現することで日本の独自性が発揮され、日本成長に貢献できると考える。そこで本研究では日本の代表的な美意識の一つであり海外でも認知度が高い「侘び」の美意識に着目し、工業製品の外観デザインだけでなく、侘びとは結びつきにくいイメージがあるUIでも「侘び」の美意識が表現できる造形手法を導出した。また、一般的に侘びとは冷え枯れた、寂びた風情のものと認識されることが多いが、本作品では必ずしもそうした風情でなくとも侘びを表現できることを明らかにした。