Practical Study on Universal Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yasuyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10336084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユニバーサル / ミュージアム / インクルーシブ / ユーザー参加 / 障がい者 / 人間中心デザイン / 博物館 / アクセス / デザイン / 障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A universal museum is a museum that encompasses not only visitors at exhibitions but also various stakeholders throughout management process. It was suggested that diverse citizens and museums should take an inclusive perspective that respects each other's humanity, and that the social implementation of designs that deepen mutual relationships is not a solution that simply removes disabilities.
It was suggested that the interactivity between various visitors and the museum requires a solution that accommodates the diverse literacies of the parties concerned. From that point of view, the National Museum of Ethnology developed a tactile map design together with the diversity of people and implemented it in the museum. Regarding the operation program, the Fukuoka City Science Museum developed staff training and a customer service manual of the Universal Museum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユニバーサルミュージアムは、ユニバーサルデザインの展示デザインへの応用と考えられがちである。しかし本研究ではソーシャルインクルージョンとして館全体が社会課題として取り組むのがユニバーサルミュージアムであり、多様な来館者の環境面の物理的アクセスから、情報面を含む知覚鑑賞までトータルな来館者サービスの視点で策定されなければならない課題であると考えるに至った。本研究はその考えを、博物館における実践的な研究として行ったことに社会的意義がある。