Study on integration method of mass & social media and disaster digital archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hidenori  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (00514085)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカラー化 / デジタルアーカイブ / ソーシャルメディア / マスメディア / 写真 / デジタルアース / AR / デザイン / 災害 / 人工知能 / ワークショップ / コミュニティ / アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to integrate mass social media and disaster digital archives. By converting black and white photos of disaster archives to color using AI technology, we were able to naturally integrate real-time disaster information and archived disaster materials. As a result, there was a notable response to the social media outreach. In addition, joint projects with the mass media and actual exhibitions were also produced. The number of impressions of the colorized photos posted on the principal investigator's Twitter was over 300 million during the study period, creating a lively dialogue. Active face-to-face dialogue was also generated in the actual exhibition, and an offline community was formed. Therefore, it can be said that the purpose of this study has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害デジタルアーカイブは,多面的な災害の「実相」を伝える知識基盤である。しかし、いまだ十分に利活用されていない。本研究の手法により,災害アーカイブに “ ストック ” されていた資料が “ フロー” 化され,創発するコミュニケーションによって情報の価値が高められる。本研究の成果は,災害デジタルアーカイブの利活用を促進し,貴重な資料とできごとの記憶を,未来に継承するための一助となり得る。