Advanced digital archiving of cloisonne designs and their utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shunsuke Takawo  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (40597887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蛭田 直  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (80548230)
馬場 始三  倉敷芸術科学大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60243359)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報デザイン / アーカイブ / コンテンツ / コミュニケーション / 工芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the design and drafting of craftwork, which had not been considered important in the past, and We have been developing digital archiving methods and image databases. The main results are the development of a method for extracting silver line drawings of wired cloisonne patterns, and the development of an image database of silver line drawings and silver development of an efficient digital archiving method for non-linear sketches, image database and browsing prototyping and validation of applications are mentioned. In the image database, search and classification, which was previously used in manufacturing, will be used as search words. In addition to this, the artisans themselves are able to manufacture the designs by inputting meta-information that allows for kansei retrieval System. We have created an evolving system that can be used in various parts of the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非破壊による有線七宝図案の銀線描画部分の抽出は他には見られない方法で学術的な意義がある。また、画像データベース製造現場の職人が自ら感性にもとづく情報を編集、活用できる仕組みは、他の工芸分野でも活用が期待できるため同様に学術的な意義がある。本研究により、七宝図案のオリジナルを保護しながら、図案のデジタル画像を現場の職人が画像データベースを通じて利活用できるようになり、製造現場で図案の画像データベースを商品開発や若手育成などに活用可能な環境を構築できた。これにより、後継者不足、人材不足などの問題で持続性が厳しい状況にある工芸分野の一助になると考えられ、社会的意義があると考える。