Project/Area Number |
17K00726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University of Art and Culture (2019-2023) Nagoya City University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Naoko 静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (30511977)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 病衣(下衣)デザイン / 臥床患者 / アノニマスデザイン / 山袴 / 套袴 / 開襠■(■は衣偏に庫) / 半円形式構造 / 病衣(下衣)設計 / kaidangku / ヘルスケアデザイン / デザイン倫理 / 病衣(下衣) / デザインとメンタルヘルス / kaidangku 開襠■ / 更衣動作・排泄動作の介助 / 開襠褌 / 開口構造 / 中国アノニマスデザイン / 臥床患者用病衣への応用 / 病衣下衣 / 開股構造の分類 / デザイン学 / 工業デザイン / 病衣デザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to research and develop the design of “hospital clothing (lower garments)” worn by patients during inpatient treatment. In particular, the structure of as typical trousers was found to be a cause of physical and mental pain for bedridden patients when changing clothes and assisting with excretion. Against this background, we thought it was necessary to create a design that is not bound by the form and structure of conventional clothing. The research method uses the “anonymous design” found in trousers that predates ready-made clothing, such as the “KAIDANGKU” worn by Chinese children. After conducting field research on the form and structure of lower clothing before ready-made clothing, we applied this to the design of hospitalize lower garments and produced some prototypes.It was planned to collaborate with medical professionals to study and improve the prototype, but dye to the aftermath of COVID-19, implementation experiments were not possibles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず、「開襠■」(■は衣偏に庫)の実物調査の実施とその分類をとおして、その形態的特徴や構造を明らかにした。起立介助が困難な臥床患者の病衣(下衣)の設計要件の検討において、立位姿勢や動作に適した従来の下衣の筒状構造や股下形状とは異なる「套袴」や「半円形式」開襠■の構造が、臥床患者の病衣をめぐる種々の課題解決に資する可能性を示し、国際学会での口頭発表において伝統的デザインを今日的課題に照らし応用するエシカルデザインの一例として評価された。これらの知見を応用した病衣デザインは患者のウェルビーイングに資する社会的意義があるといえる。