Practical Study on Disaster Countermeasure Architecture Model by Sustainable Design in Asian Flood Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ashizawa ryuichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90748633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ヒメネス ホアンラモン  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (10525281)
川井 操  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (10721962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメコンデルタ / チャウドック / 高床式住居 / 構法システム / 災害対策建築 / サスティナブルデザイン / アジア洪水圏 / メコン川流域 / ベトナム / 洪水圏 / 東南アジア / 災害復興 / メコン川 / 洪水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a sustainable architectural model for the Mekong Delta flood zone.
Specifically, in the project target area of Chau Doc and its surrounding area, we confirmed the floor settings, the building materials to be distributed, the jack-up procedure performed when the floor is raised, and the joints of the pillar materials. Finally, a comparison was made with Thai Ayutthaya. (1) Regarding the setting of the floor height, in Ayutthaya, the floor height is constant from the ground surface, whereas in Chau Doc, the floor height is set from the ground surface to almost the same as the wall for flood. (2) Regarding jacking up, in Ayutthaya, the members of the lower structure are replaced, and in Chau Doc, the upper structure is lifted and the concrete pillar is increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの災害復興建築として、画一的で応急的な仮設住宅の建設が行われてきた。それに対して、本研究はアジア圏の水上生活圏に焦点を当て、臨池調査に基づいて、その気候、風土、文化、構法を踏襲した建築形式を解明し、それに基づいた建築モデルの提案したことに特色がある。さらに、この知見を応用した災害時を想定した上下水道や風力を用いた室内環境の改善を目指すインフラ機能を備えたサスティナブル建築を実践的に作り出すことに社会的意義がある。