Computer aided design system that can follow designers' mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Ichiroh  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (50314555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 景子  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (10585756)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援設計 / デザイン / 感性 / デザイン学 / 機械学習 / 拡張現実感 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 深層学習 / 幾何学 / 画像処理 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design is a creative work that one materializes his/her inner inspiration to a concrete form. The researcher of this grant so far has applied augmented reality (AR) technology and his original design geometry to a unique computer aided design system. The research of this grant is based on the previous work but involves a newly developed deep-learning technology so that it can learn designers’ inspiration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来全てのデザイン行為をデザイナに委ねていたのに対し,デザインのうちデザイナに固有のパタンが認められる部分についてはディープラーニング(深層学習)技術を用いてパタンを抜き出し,そのパタンの再利用をデザイナに提案することで,デザイン行為をより強力に支援するシステムを構築するものである.