Evaluation of Dialogue-Facilitating Community Design for Third Place in Migrant Housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Kyosuke  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (90458935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前野 隆司  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 教授 (20276413)
保井 俊之  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特別招聘教授(非常勤) (50567758)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコミュニティ形成 / 子育て世帯向け集合住宅 / 移住定住支援 / 地域の将来づくりへの参加 / 徳島県神山町 / サードプレイス / 集合住宅 / 地域の人と資源でつくる / 神山町 / 地域の未来参加 / 地域の未来への参加 / コミュニティデザイン / 移住政策 / 社会関係資本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the impact of a third place (Akuigawa Common) and various participatory construction processes on the sense of participation in community building and community future planning among residents and other stakeholders in the community, focusing on a housing complex for families raising children in Kamiyama-cho, Tokushima Prefecture, ,through a questionnaire survey about networks and community participation among the general population in the Onoji area and interviews over four years with residents and stakeholders in the housing complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、移住促進や住民の地域参加といった地方創生の中心的課題について、集合住宅の入居者やプロジェクト関係者がどのように地域のつながりを獲得し、意識や行動を変化させていったかを建設プロセスに伴走しながら明らかにした。移住者が地域の主体として積極的に活動するためには、移住後に自然に近隣との関係が生まれ、地域の多様な人につながるサードプレイスの存在が重要で、地域の未来につながる仕事や活動に従事することがウェルビーイングを高めることが明らかになった。具体的な移住定住・地域参加施策に向けた。