Game action design considering gaze range for VR game contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Koji  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (10386782)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVR / ゲームデザイン / キャラクターAI / 視野 / バーチャルリアリティ / コンテンツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We implemented a method to adjust the AI of enemy characters in and out of the field of view by measuring the player's gaze in a wide field of view game contents such as VR. The target was a first-person shooter game, and we investigated the movements of the enemy characters from the latest FPS games and implemented them in the game.
The experimental results showed that when the frequency of attacks from enemies within the field of view was increased, even though the overall amount of attacks from enemies was the same, the perceived difficulty was higher, but the damage taken was lower. We found that this gives the player an experience that does not increase penalty damage unnecessarily while giving the player an experiential sense of the high difficulty of the game.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年はスマートフォン向けのゲームの隆盛などから,プレイヤーをもてなすことが重視されている.一方でユーザーはより高い難易度にチャレンジすることも望んでいる.本研究による成果は,こうしたプレイヤーに対し,実際の難易度は上げずに,高難易度にチャレンジした体験を与えることができる.
プレイヤーに対してネガティブな印象を与えるダメージを増加させることなく,ユーザーにより高い難易度を体験させ,それらをクリアするという体験を与えることができる.これは,ユーザーの体験を高める一手法として有用である.