Development of Video Projection Tools for Pediatric Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Endo Junichi  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 准教授 (60461274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定国 伸吾  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (00454348)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロジェクション / 映像コンテンツ / プレパレーション / ディストラクション / 小児医療 / 情報デザイン / プリパレーション / プロジェクションマッピング / インタラクション / コンテンツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the distraction of pediatric wards, we have created video contents using a projector and tools to display the contents. We conducted a joint study with the Aichi Children's Health and Medical Center. Distraction is a method of reducing fear for children in treatment rooms and hospital rooms. In order to maintain the cleanliness of the hospital rooms, the rooms tends to be inorganic and unchanging. Traditionally, nurses have used toys and other equipment. We used a projector to project videos onto the walls and ceiling of the rooms and proposed new methods of distraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの療養環境の改善のためにさまざまな研究が行われているが,これまで国内では建物の壁画,照明,家具などに関する改善が多く,デジタルツールの表現力や更新可能性を活かして導入する例は少ない。国内でもプリパレーションやリハビリにおいてデジタル機器を使う研究が見られるが,海外に比して十分ではない。また,デジタル機器のメリットがあっても,現場スタッフのITスキルの低さから,導入を躊躇する例が多い。長期間の入院や通院を行う場合,治療以外の医療環境そのものにも重視することも必要である。その具体的な例として本研究では,プロジェクションを活用した実践を示している。