Robust aesthetic design for customers with divers kanei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masakazu  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40409652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感性工学 / 意匠設計 / ロバスト設計 / 多目的最適化 / クラスタリング / 深層学習 / タグチメソッド / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 応答曲面法 / 設計工学 / ロバスト最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a robust optimal design method based on fuzzy clustering, the Taguchi method, and a multi-objective genetic algorithm was proposed to generate product aesthetics that satisfy all customers even if their Kansei is diverse. In the case study, the proposed method was applied to a design of a car front face for 100 subjects. The results shows that the proposed method can generate the design that was highly preferred by all customers while minimizing the variation of preference among customers.
The applicability of deep learning in Kansei engineering was also investigated, and it was shown that deep learning can learn and infer the relationships between product aesthetics and customer preferences, and can analyze the reasons for customer preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案手法を用いることで,デザイナーの知識・経験に基づくのではなく,顧客の声(アンケート)に基づく製品意匠設計が可能になった.また,提案手法は,顧客の感性のばらつきの影響を低減することができるため,工業製品のように多数の顧客を対象とする製品にも適用可能な点が新しい.
感性工学における深層学習の適用については,その適用可能性を示した点に加えて,大量のアンケートに回答しなければならないという顧客の負担や,選好や印象の評価を学習データにすることによって生じる学習データの不確実性,不正確性など,今後考慮すべき課題を明らかにした点が新しい.