Case study survey and statistical analysis of projection mapping to construct a visual design study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University (2018-2022)
Aichi University of Technology (2017)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMORI Junko  桜美林大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (00559891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 俊也  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (50631248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロジェクションマッピング / 映像デザイン / メディアデザイン / 統計解析 / 映像制作 / コンテンツ / 事例調査 / イベント / 映像イベント / プロジェクション / 映像上映イベント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a case study of projection mapping, which has not been studied academically, and created a database of examples of works. The data was analyzed through statistical analysis, and a video research method was constructed to layer information on the production process and the production side. We also conducted a multifaceted trend survey of related technologies, social needs, and applications, and widely disclosed the research results to society.
Then, as a new research field of video, we proposed the creation of "video design studies," which classifies and examines video from the perspective of design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロジェクションマッピングの事例調査を行い、時系列で細かな作品データベースを作成し、ブームが起きるまでの推移を明らかにした。また、統計解析と制作における定性評価を融合する新たな映像研究手法を考案した。さらに、関連分野の技術や作品動向などの情報を収集し、研究で得られた知見や研究調査の成果は、日本バーチャルリアリティ学会、日本デザイン学会等の学会発表はもとより、講演会や高大連携講座、作品展示、企業のプレス発表など多様な方法で、研究成果を公開し社会に還元した。
また、映像をデザインの視点から研究する必要性や考え方をシンポジウムで示し、新たな映像研究領域として「映像デザイン学」の提案もできた。