Development of interactive media for inclusive and high added-value society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Shigenori  立命館大学, 映像学部, 准教授 (00454504)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインタラクティブ / ケア / メディアアート / 障害者 / インクルーシブ / インタラクティブメディア / インクルーシブデザイン / 高齢者 / ユーザーインターフェース / 情報デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In social support in care, it is necessary to develop experience designs that not only overcome "physical barriers" to the physical functions of people with disabilities and the elderly, but also simultaneously overcome "awareness barriers" to motivate them to participate in society and stimulate their active interest in healthy people. In this research project, creative experiences and interfaces were designed for both people with and without disabilities. One of the main advantages of this interactive media development is that it can be adaptive to people and can involve and raise awareness among diverse users as experiential content linked to information technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2015年に国連で採択された行動指針であるSDGs(Sustainable Development Goals)においては、超高齢社会や障害者、移民等を含むすべての人々が心身ともに健康であり、コミュニティから取り残されることのない包摂的な社会の形成支援の確立が喫緊の課題である。国際生活機能分類(ICF)では「身体的、娯楽的、社会的生活の観点から個人が参加できているか」が重視されており、単なる運動機能的な支援だけでなく、心理的・意識的な側面の支援も課題になっている。本研究成果は、情報技術と連動した創造的体験によってこれらの課題の解決や意識のバリアを軽減させる意義を有する。