Research on the color composition principle of handwoven stripes in the Edo period and the way of inheritance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
SOWA EIKO  神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (80537134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ばんば まさえ  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (00249202)
曽和 具之  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (00341016)
さくま はな  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (00589202)
黄 國賓  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50441382)
渡邉 操  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (00567844)
安森 弘昌  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (20341018)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords縞 / 手織物 / 日本 / 江戸時代 / 色彩 / 地域文化 / 継承 / 手織り / 縞模様 / 色彩構成 / イメージ / 素材活用 / 浮世絵 / 日本の感性 / 地域資源活用 / 丹波布 / 河内木綿 / 糸染め / 縞割 / 絹糸績み / 絹糸紡ぎ / 手織り機 / 中国苗族 / 手つむぎ / 草木染め / 手織 / アジア / デジタル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated hand-woven stripes that were developed under the influence of textiles imported in the Edo period and have been woven as clothes for the common people. We also analyzed the color composition and image of the stripes, the relationship between the beauty of colors and manufacturing techniques. As a result, it became clear that the striped colors of Japan are dyed with natural materials in the area, and it is very important to improve the luster and texture of the colors in Japan. Further, in order to produce such colors, a dyeing method and warp tension adjusting method have been devised. Based on these results, we practiced the process of cultivating indigo and cotton and making textiles with university students and weavers. We also produced a textbook to help pass on the beauty of the colors in Japanese stripes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は縞の色彩構成原理の解明を中心に据えながら、技術・素材・産業・造形との関連を体系的に捉えた初めての研究である。また、かつて日本の縞の形成に影響を与えた中国の南京布との比較を通して、日本の縞の魅力と特徴を抽出した。このような学際的・国際的な視点により、日本の縞の色彩において素材の扱い方が非常に重要であることを明らかにすることができた。
なお、本研究は現地調査を通して得られた色彩と素材についての学術的知見を分かりやすくまとめ、実践検証を行う中で、素材づくりから織りまでを通した「地域資源学の教育プログラム」を完成させ、今後の持続的継承とのあり方を提案することができた。