Design of Wing in Ground Effect Vehicle for High Flight Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AZUMA DAISUKE  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20461543)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / デザイン / 地面効果翼機 / 航空機デザイン / 次世代モビリティ / 飛行安定性 / 地面効果 / 離島交通 / 海洋交通 / 航空サービス / 航空交通 / 境界層制御 / 航空機 / 空力 / 制御デバイス / 自律運転 / 翼 / 揚抗比 / 小型航空機 / エアロダイナミクス / プロダクトデザイン / 空力デザイン / 飛行安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ground effect wing aircraft, which is expected to be put to practical use as a means of marine transportation on islands, has been researched on a futuristic and high aerodynamic performance design using wind tunnel tests and aerodynamic simulations. In order to appeal the advanced design, the entire fuselage has a forward wing shape as a wing-like lifting body, and the idea is to place the horizontal and vertical stabilizers in front of the fuselage. We were able to propose a suitable design. In addition, field surveys were conducted in Japan and overseas, and business models for ground effect wing aircraft were also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四方を海に囲まれた我が国には空港を持たない離島が多数存在し、そこに暮らす人々は通院、通勤、通学で主に船舶を利用している。船舶での移動は航空機の5倍以上の時間を要することから、船舶よりも速く、航空機のように空港を必要としない地面効果翼機の実用化が期待されており、本研究では実現可能性のあるシンプルなデザインと、飛行安定性を高い次元で融合した先鋭的な地面効果翼機のデザインの方向性を見出すことができた。さらに、国内外のフィールド調査を実施し、自走可能なビジネスモデルの検討と事業戦略の検討を行うことができた。本サービスが実用化されれば、離島に暮らす人々のQOLを大きく高めることが可能と考える。