A Study on Active Interaction Systems for Elderly People Using Sensor Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Shibusawa Susumu  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 名誉教授 (20110398)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者インタラクション / 高齢者健康支援システム / 高齢者の動作と状態の推定 / 環境センサ / 装着センサ / ヘルスケアセンサネットワーク / センサデータ処理 / 情報基盤技術 / 生活の質 / 生活活動支援 / センサ組込み端末 / 活動・生理データ / 健康支援システム / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 人の活動・生理データ / データ収集とデータ集計 / グラフトポロジー構造 / 高齢者の生活様態 / 非同期データ送信 / 人の活動認識 / 木トポロジー構造 / 環境・装着・生理センサ / 深度画像センサ / 複数センサのデータ処理 / インタラクション支援システム / 赤外線画像認識 / 非同期データ転送 / 高齢者ヘルスケア / 心拍数 / 加速度 / 介護予防 / 高齢者生活 / 動作行動支援システム / センサネットワーク / スマートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to develop and assess interactive systems that can detect the movements of elderly individuals using sensor technology and provide intervention. Additionally, the project aims to explore advanced information infrastructure technologies. The research presentation during the study period covers the achievements of an antagonistic exercise support system that utilizes a depth image sensor, as well as a collaborative tabletop system designed for task assistance. Furthermore, the project evaluated and presented decentralized asynchronous data transmission methods for sensor networks, which form the basis of elderly activity support. To enhance the vibrant lives of elderly individuals in the community, who often experience limited social interactions, increasing isolation, and habitual restricted movements and behaviors, the project also investigated the quality of life related to daily activities, satisfaction, and the utilization of information devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拮抗体操は認知機能と運動機能を同時に使う体操方法であり、体操支援システムは高齢者の健康の維持・向上、生活の質の向上、医療・介護従事者の負担軽減等に寄与する。赤外線画像認識によるマルチタッチ・テーブルトップシステムは、人の協調作業を支援する先進的情報基盤技術である。分散非同期センサネットワークのデータ送信法は、高齢者の健康状態を随時感知する装着センサや高齢者の周囲の多数の環境センサからの時系列データを効率的に収集・処理する基盤技術である。また、地域高齢者の生活活動と満足度、情報機器利用等の生活の質に関する調査は、高齢者の活力ある生活を支援し、健康行動の促進を図るための貴重な情報源となる。