Research on cross-border community development activities initiated and led by the elderly and their support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2022)
Kyoto University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TETSU  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (10293888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 伸一郎  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (30314230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / まちづくり活動 / 越境まちづくり活動 / 訪問型日常生活支援 / 参加 / 越境まちづくり / 高齢者支援 / 地元居住地外 / 日常生活支援 / 訪問型日常生活支援団体 / 学区社会福祉協議会 / 支え合い型ヘルプサービス団体 / 生活支援型ヘルプサービス団体 / 介護型ヘルプサービス団体 / 通所型事業所 / 地域交流事業 / 高齢者居場所づくり / 子ども食堂 / ボランティア / 公共施設等総合管理計画 / 介護予防・日常生活総合支援事業 / まちづくり / 活性化 / 越境 / 支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the community development activities from outside the community by the elderly are welfare-related, and some elderly engage in multiple activities on the situations those are easy for them to participate in, as short trip and participate on they can decide when. In the case of daily life support for the elderly from outside the community, There are school districts that accept groups with headquarters and activity areas up to the neighboring district or city limits with specialized support, while the facility management administration also expects to accept such supports. On the other hand, the administrative office in charge of this support is clarified that the business offices are the main body of support, and that volunteers are expected as a complement. This may indicate that the total number of volunteers is currently too small to allow sufficient resident-led support for the elderly to be entrusted by the office to volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では高齢者の越境まちづくり活動への参加がどの分野で進んでいるのか、意欲的にこれに取組む高齢者の活動の特性を明らかにした。この中で福祉的な活動への参加が多いこと、地域外からの高齢者支援や団体の受入れの可能性も明らかにした。高齢者向け日常生活支援所管部署では、ボランティアを主となる支援主体とはまだ捉えていない点も明らかにする等の学術的意義をもつ。以上より住民主体による高齢者支援について研究代表者が考える、地域を越えた支援の相互補完による充足について現時点での可能性、つまり、この支援を地域毎に閉じて完結させない方が支援の実態としてより現実的であることの端緒を示し得たという社会的意義を持つ。