Effectiveness of education on genetic learning tools in home economics at high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
UETA Etsuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40335526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 譲  戸板女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (20135833)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高校家庭科 / 食の安全安心 / 生活習慣病予防 / 遺伝教育 / 生活科学 / 食の安全 / 遺伝子 / 家庭科教育 / 遺伝情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop tools and assemble them as a learning program to help students correctly understand that genes and their technologies are familiar topics of home life for students in school education, in light of the rapid progress of genetic analysis technology and its widespread use in daily life. In collaboration with high school home economics teachers, we have developed several teaching materials that teachers themselves can implement in their classes. We were able to create a learning program that deepened students' understanding and interest in the topic and motivated them to make use of it in their daily lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品や医療また健康など我々の生活に急速に遺伝子やその技術が浸透してきたが、現在の学校教育で扱っている教科やその内容は十分とは言えない。そこで生活と密着した遺伝・遺伝子を扱う教材を開発し、生活科学としての「家庭」教科で教師自身が授業で扱うことができる、学習プログラムの作成を目指した。本プログラムによる食品や家族の学習単元でその意義や課題を生徒が理解し、将来の生活での実践意欲を高めることに貢献できる可能性がある。