Project/Area Number |
17K00754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 保育士 / 母親 / 仕事と家庭の両立 / 子育て / 仕事 / 両立 / 葛藤 / 保護者支援 / 保育者 / 妊娠期 / 保育 / インタビュー調査 / 質的分析 / 親アイデンティティ / 保育者効力感 / 子育て経験 / 子ども理解 / 保護者支援力 / 親役割認知 / 親役割評価 / 親役割受容 / 私的な子育て / キャリア形成 / 離職 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 妊娠 / 出産 / 同僚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Free description analysis of an online survey of 200 childcare workers raising preschool children revealed the heavy workload and the difficulty of taking time off when a child is unwell or for school visits. This indicated that childcare workers have more difficulty taking time off than people in other professions. It was also suggested that childcare workers find it difficult to separate work from home, and that prioritizing childcare over not taking work home can lead to dissatisfaction with their work. In addition, interviews with childcare workers indicated that while they feel sorry for their colleagues when they take time off for their children's events or illness, etc., by deciding to be on the supporting side in the future, this can foster a sense of work-self balance in individuals and contribute to improving the quality of the workplace environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
政府は、新子育て安心プランにおいて、令和3年度から令和6年度末までの4年間で、待機児童の解消を目指して、さらなる保育所等の受け皿の確保を推進している一方、保育士不足は深刻な課題となっている。一時離職を経験した保育士については結婚や出産が離職の契機となる場合が多く,女性職としての保育士の特性を反映している(畔蒜,2021)。保育士による子育て支援に関する研究は多数認められるものの、保育士自身の子育ての実態や保育士のための子育て支援についてはあまり検討されていない。 本研究は、政府が推進する保育士が生涯働ける魅力ある職場づくりを推進するための基礎資料を提示する点に学術的意義があると考える。