Construction of a home care model that guarantees the dignity and quality of life of older adults with dementia who are aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okinaka Yumi  岡山大学, 保健学域, 准教授 (50310892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / 人権 / Quality of life (QOL) / 在宅ケア / エンドオブライフ / 希望 / 家族 / 意思決定支援 / 尊厳 / QOL / 老い / 高齢者 / 認知症高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a home care model that supports the quality of life among older adults living in the community, and clarified what kind of life style and lifestyle older adults with dementia want through their life experiences, and how their families and care providers perceive and support the life style and lifestyle they want. The study also clarified how family members and care providers perceive the way of life of older adults with dementia and how they support them. I then examined a home care model that enables older adults with dementia to live the way they want to live until the end of their lives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,認知機能が低下し,自分の思いを言葉で語ることが難しくなる認知症高齢者の望みを引き出し,支え,意思決定を支援しながらQOLを保障するケアのあり方を検討するうえで非常に重要な示唆を得ることができた。本研究の成果は,在宅で生活している認知症高齢者の望む生き方・暮らし方を支え,人としての尊厳を保障しながら日常的なケア実践に活用可能な在宅ケアモデルとして,今後も検証を重ねることにより有用性が期待できる。