Project/Area Number |
17K00756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Akiko 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 名誉教授 (00210609)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 消費者教育 / 医療消費者 / 公的医療保険制度 / セルフメディケーション / 消費者市民社会 / プライマリ・ケア / 持続可能性 / 公的医療保険 / 医療費 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Consumer are expected to contribute to the establishment of a fair and sustainable society. However, there is issue that becomes some problems with recent consumer behavior. It is one of the causes to threaten the sustainability of the Medical Care Insurance System in Japan. We thought that consumer education to make the Medical Care Insurance System sustainable is necessary. Therefore, we investigated about the education contents to achieve the purpose, the benefits, and the feasibility of these.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公衆衛生学や中学・高校における保健体育の授業では、医学や身体のしくみなどに関する研究や教育が行われているが、日常生活での総合的な健康管理やセルフメディケーション行動に関する学校教育や社会教育は必ずしも十分であるとは言えない状況にある。 本研究では、これまで十分に行ってこなかったセルフメディケーションに関する消費者教育やその教育効果、実現可能性について明らかにし、医療保険制度の持続可能性に貢献するための基礎研究の1つであると言える。