A Study of Women's Participation and Advancement in the Workplace to Guarantee "Well-being" of Employees and their Children
Project/Area Number |
17K00757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Misa 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (20403868)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ジェンダー平等 / 家庭生活 / ジェンダー / 女性と労働 / 男女共同参画 / 女性 / 活躍 / 男性 / 子育て / 女性活躍 / 家族的責任 / 仕事 / 子ども / 幸福 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how women's participation and advancement in the workplace can be achieved so that the“well-being” of working women and men, as well as their children, is guaranteed. Conclusions are as follows;(1) Although Japanese working women are thinking to continue to work and build thier careers, they are likely to adapt themselves to the Japanese work-oriented society that prioritizes work more than private and family life. Adoption of the work-oeriented model is not effective for “well-being” of women, men, and children. (2) Finfding peers to talk to about work conditions is one of the most essential factors for women to have the possibility to take actions for gender equality at work.(3)Life design and gender education while at school and continuing job satisfaction are also important for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性の活躍を進めるためには、経済における女性差別の撤廃はもちろん、ワーク・ライフ・バランスを含め、働き方改革の推進も必要とされてきた。加えて女性のキャリアアップを後押しする機会や昇進を促すための取り組みも提案されてきた。 しかしこれらだけを「女性の活躍」とするのであれば、男性の働き方は変わらない。女性が学生時代から長期的な職業キャリアについて考えたり、男性が身の回りにおいて生活的自立を果たしたりすること等を通して、職業労働と家庭生活が対等に尊重されることの意味や意義を、働く女性が率先して社会に問いかけ、男性とともに行動していくことも欠かせない。