Educational administration and development of home economics education in elementary school in Japan (1965-1975): according to the Texts owned by Tamako Shikanai
Project/Area Number |
17K00758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 小学校家庭科 / 鹿内瑞子旧蔵資料 / 昭和40年代 / 小学校家庭科研究会 / 教育課程行政 / 家政学史 / 家庭科教育史 / 鹿内瑞子 / 全国小学校家庭科研究会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the National Standard of home economics curriculum in Japanese elementary school (1965-1975), the opinions of the Society of Home Economics and issues of the school education in those days had been examined. The establishment of All Japan society of elementary school's home economics education was introduced into the organization and activity of the local societies of elementary school's home economics education study. Ms. Shikanai was a key parson who had connected the educational administration by the Ministry of Education and the all Japan/local society of elementary school's home economics education study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校家庭科の教育課程改善を検討するプロセスにおいて、日本家政学会等が専門学術団体として意見書を提出していることがわかった。また、昭和40年代における全国小学校家庭科教育研究会の発足により、地方における小学校家庭科研究会の組織化が促され、学校現場における小学校家庭科の学習指導の改善につながったと考える。一方、小学校家庭科の存続が危ぶまれた昭和20年代においても、長野県のように、小学校家庭科の学習指導要領や教科書、教材等を開発し、他県にも影響を及ぼした教育団体等があったことを明らかにできたことは、学術的意義が大きいと考える。