Relationship between menstrual cycle and psychophysiological workload of night work among teleworkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Ohira Motoko  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20259386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 真  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70178482)
市川 陽子  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30805453)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテレワーク / 月経周期 / 夜間労働 / 卵胞期 / 黄体期 / 生体負担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telework provides women with more work flexibility; however, there are growing concerns that it leads to night work and long hours. In the present study, we conducted a questionnaire and interview survey on the lives of female teleworkers, and performed an experiment on the physical and mental workload of night work during their menstrual cycle. The results showed that female teleworkers felt conflicted between their yearning to work and feelings of guilt towards their families, and managing their health was their own responsibility. The results of the study showed that physical and mental workload such as fatigue due to night work increased during the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle, suggesting a decline in quality of sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性のテレワーカーは、育児と仕事の両立など在宅での仕事量が増え、過重労働となることが懸念される。テレワークには【生活、仕事に裁量と自己の責任】【不規則な生活と自分に委ねられる健康管理】が求められ、月経との関連では、『月経周期に合わせた仕事の調整ができる』一方、『月経前の不調を感じるがコントロールが難しい』ことが分かった。さらに、黄体期における夜間テレワークの生体負担が大きく、睡眠への影響が明らかになったことは学術的に高い意味を持つ。今後のテレワークによる健康的な働き方への提言に寄与する研究である。