Project/Area Number |
17K00762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大場 修 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20137128)
田中 和博 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70155117)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 遊び仕事 / 台湾原住民 / タロマク族 / 狩猟文化 / サブシステンス / 自然共生 / 民族自立 / エスニックアイデンティティ / 民俗学 / Taromak族 / 現代民俗学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The hunting of the indigenous Taromak people of Taiwan gave us a glimpse of the social and spiritual role of the Asobi-shigoto, including the image of an authentic hunter, social symbolism, and the spirit of the sharing of hunting meat. In addition, the "Manners of Hunting" discovered by Yanagida in Shiiba Village during the Meiji era was connected to the aboriginal hunting practices in Taiwan today in the world of the "Asobi-shigoto", a century later. Hunting, as defined in the Asobi-shigoto, is not simply a secondary occupation that can disappear, but an essential secondary occupation that underlies the value consciousness of ethnic pride and spiritual community, as well as a source of ethnic identity reconstruction and ethnic independence that the Taromak people aspire to.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、台湾原住民族タロマク族が現在も継承している植物利用・狩猟・石板屋再建活動を「遊び仕事(マイナー・サブシステンス)」と捉えてその実相を解明し、伝統的な生活文化における「遊び仕事」の意義を再定義した。 すなわち、タロマク族の狩猟文化は、喜びや誇りの源泉であり、部族の絆を維持する共同体的規範を有し、また、特有の自然観・信仰観を共にする精神的・社会的・象徴的な場であり、さらに、それらの行動は「遊び仕事」であるが故に、エスニック・アイデンティティの再構築や民族自立運動の起点となり得る「必要不可欠な副次的生業」であることを明らかにした。