A Study of Life Science on Allomothering Care using Intergeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI TAKAAKI  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (20207707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマザリング / アロマザリング / 幼老統合ケア / 世代間交流 / 共同保育 / 社会的身体論 / 過程身体 / 規範身体 / 社会的祖母 / アロマザリング育児 / アロマザー / グランドマザリング仮説 / 小規模コミュニティ / 乳児院 / 育児年齢の分水嶺 / メタ身体論 / 多世代交流 / 進化心理学 / 宅幼老所 / 共生ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, a child accomplishes growth physically and mentally while it is watched by mother by taking the distance from the relations with mother. However, a mother and a child are tight states excessively, and healthy growth of a child is inhibited. Therefore it has been brought back to a way of thinking to grow up in a variety of human relations, and the allomothering child care except mother has attracted attention. When a child is with an allomother as a public person in a nursery school and a child is with a parent as a private citizen at a home, there is a child in a different mode. This study elucidated that I built a new child care system based on the allomothering while investigating it what kind of child care a great variety of allomothers is doing to each child.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、母親(特定の養育者)が家庭で子育てを行うマザリングと、母親以外のアローマザー、特に保育士が乳児院やこども園で行うアロマザリングとの差異を、各々の保育現場での観察を中心とするフィールドワークを通して、解明したことにある。とりわけ、3歳未満の乳幼児がマザーとアロマザーへのかかわり方の相違を観察することで、3歳未満の乳幼児に対しては、マザリングが不可欠であること、すなわちアロマザリング育児では不十分なものとなること、3歳以上の幼児に対しては、マザリングに加えて相性の良いアロマザリングが不可欠であることを解明した。マザリングの意義は、アロマザリングを通して初めて解明できるのである。