Research for the child care support needs of the male researchers in Japanese universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Mariko  大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 特任准教授 (00781650)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords父親の子育て / 男らしさ / ジェンダー規範 / 女性活躍 / 研究者支援 / 子育て支援 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 男女共同参画 / 若手研究者支援 / 社会学 / ジェンダー論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The support program for the work-family-balance of researchers in Japanese universities was restricted to the female researchers of science and technology at first. Nowadays, every researcher can use the support program regardless of their gender or the field of research, but main target of it is still woman because of the gender division of labor in Japan. This study reveals the gender norms of the support program: 1) The situation which only female researchers can use the support program leads to considering that women have to care for their families. 2) The caring male researchers are "Minority in the majority," because about 80% of researchers are men in Japanese universities, and they are considered not need to care for their families because of Japanese Salaryman masculinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性研究者に注目されがちであった、大学での研究者へのワーク・ライフ・バランス支援について、本研究では、大学がジェンダー平等を目指すためには「ケアを抱える男性研究者」にも注目する必要を示すことができた。本研究の調査で、日本社会における性別役割分業規範が、大学の研究者という専門職のワーク・ライフ・バランスの実践に影響していることが確認された。これにより、女性だけではなく、男性にもその支援ニーズに合わせた支援を行い、その際にはケアを抱える男性は「マジョリティの中のマイノリティ」であり「男性=ケアを抱えない存在」とみなされがちであることが、ケアのジェンダー平等のため必要であることを示した。