Development of grandparent empowerment program to eliminate "Isolated childcare"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2021-2022)
Okayama Prefectural University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kashiwa Mari  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30373145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和順  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10413436)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子育て / 祖父母 / 支援プログラム / 孤立化 / 子育て支援プログラム / 子育て支援 / 祖父母支援 / 世代間格差 / 孫育て / 母親の育児負担 / ワーク・ワイフ・バランス / 社会福祉関係 / 保育・子育て / 祖父母力醸成 / 子育ての社会化 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the current situation and problems of child-rearing families, and to develop a "grandparent empowerment program" so that grandparents play au active role as supporters of child-rearing families.
specifically, we developed a training program to correct the generational gap between fathers/mother and grandparents during child-rearing. This training program is characterized by the fact that it created an opportunity for grandparents connect with each other by incorporating content that allows the grandparents to interact and exchange information. It was confirmed that by utilizing the developed program and holding workshops for grandparents, it would be an opportunity for grandparents to reaffirm their role as co-helpers in raising children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,ワーク・ライフ・バランスの重要性が高まり,ますますその必要性が増すと予想される子育て支援対策の中でも祖父母の育児支援に焦点化し,祖父母を対象とした育児支援の現状と課題を顕在化したことは,子育て家庭支援教育及び幼児教育保育分野における学術的にも有用と考える。
また,研究成果として祖父母参加型の「祖父母力醸成プログラム」を開発し,研修プログラムを実施できたことは社会的意義があるといえる。開発された研修プログラムを導入することで,子育て家庭と祖父母の関係を繋ぎ子育て家庭を支える共助的支援の担い手として祖父母が育児場面で活躍できることは子育ての社会化を実現するための一助となると考える。