| Project/Area Number |
17K00766
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
| Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2020-2021) Fukuyama City University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上山 瑠津子 福山市立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10804445)
光本 弥生 広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80280155)
大村 眞依子 (渡邉眞依子) 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 准教授 (60535285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 保育者養成 / 保育者志望学生 / 専門性 / 学び / 学生 / 明示化 / 援助 / 構造 / コンピテンス / 保育者 / コンピテンシー / 養成段階 / 可視化 / 構造化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of our study was to examine the knowledge and skills (professional competencies) that are required in early childhood pre-service teacher education. A survey revealed four domains (“Understanding of children”, “Environmental setting to support daily life”, “Environmental composition of play”, and “Building interpersonal relationships”) with a total 10 factors as competencies required for early childhood teachers. Furthermore, it was found that some competencies trained in early childhood pre-service teacher education did not meet the level required for beginner teachers. From the standpoint of training schools of kindergarten and day care nursery teachers, we found that the challenge is to come up with course content that fills those gaps.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
養成段階で獲得すべき最小限必要な専門的な知識や技術(コンピテンシー)を「可視化」することができれば,達成すべき課題は学生たちにとってより鮮明で明解なものになる。さらに,可視化は保育に関する知識やスキルをどの程度獲得できたかを自己評価する時のみならず,保育者自身が自ら学び専門的に成長する存在としての在り方を考える枠組みを構築する一助となる。