Practical Study on the Development of Self-Care Programs for Caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Masae  北翔大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60337095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 先崎 章  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20555057)
本間 美幸  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (30295943)
八巻 貴穂  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (30364293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords介護家族 / 介護職 / セルフケア / メンタルヘルス / 心理教育 / 心理支援 / マインドフルネス / オンライン心理支援 / ストレス・マネジメント / オンライン心理支援ツール / オンライン支援ツール / ケアハラスメント / 介護者支援 / テキストマイニング / オンライン支援 / 感情労働 / 高次脳機能障害 / ストレス反応 / ストレスマネジメント / 心理的支援 / 心理介入プログラム / 介護 / ウェルビーイング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed self-care programs for family caregivers and professional care workers and conducted practical research through face-to-face and group sessions. The program content primarily focused on individualized stress checks, an overview of psychological stress theories, the benefits of positive emotions, and experiences with mindfulness approaches. The program also included components on anger management and information on reducing the burden of caregiving for family caregivers. For professional care workers, the program added understanding and coping with emotional labor and burnout. Furthermore, we developed several on-demand videos with content related to self-care, including stress management, tailored separately for family caregivers and professional care workers. We disseminated these videos online as psychological support tools. Then, we conducted a viewer survey, that indicated the high efficacy of the videos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、介護家族と介護職がストレス・マネジメントを適切に行い、ウェルビーイングを維持・向上する上で有効なセルフケアのプログラムを開発し実践した。臨床心理学、健康心理学、ポジティブ心理学をはじめとした心理学の幅広い学術領域の最新の知見を参考にしてそれらを応用した実践研究としての意義があると考えられる。コロナ禍ではセルフケアに関するオンデマンド動画コンテンツを介護家族向けと介護職向けに作成し発信し、視聴者アンケートを通して有用性を確認した。今後さらに高齢化が進む現代日本において、介護者の心身の健康の維持・増進に貢献する知見を提出することができたと考えられる。