A 40-year follow-up study of family structure and intergenerational relationship on returning home of married child in a rural area in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroko  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60165818)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長期追跡研究 / 直系制家族 / 農村家族 / 世帯形成 / 世代更新 / モノグラフ / 農村直系制家族 / 追跡研究 / 直系家族 / 結婚コーホート / 世帯変動 / 結婚難 / 離家 / 帰家 / 居住歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the changes in household formation and generational succession between 1982 and 2014 in rural stem family system households. The main findings of the study are as follows. First, in recent years, the life course of the next generation has diversified, and the life course of the parent generation is determined by the life course of the next generation. Second, study results showed that, as generational succession becomes difficult because of socioeconomic changes in the community, where the norms of the stem family system are maintained, the number of households with unmarried children living with their parents continues to increase, thereby stagnating household formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢期に関する研究は、高齢社会を迎えて膨大な数に上っているが、その多くは都市家族研究、高齢者扶養・介護に関する研究である。それに対して本研究は、農業不振と後継者の結婚難に直面している中山間地域の茶生産農家における1980年代初頭から40年間の追跡研究である。また、本研究では日本を代表する茶生産地域における長期的な世帯変動を俯瞰できる4時点パネルデータを完成した。さらに、パネルデータを用いて結婚コーホート分析を行い、親世代や未婚のあとつぎが直系制家族を志向し続けたがゆえに世帯形成の多様な道筋が抑制され、世代更新の困難性が高まったという知見を明らかにした。