Project/Area Number |
17K00771
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Kyoko 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (00343525)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生活者 / 現代生活学 / 生活改善運動 / 持続可能 / 食と農 / リカレント社会 / エシカル 倫理性 / 天野正子 / ライフサイクルリカレント / 想像力 / エンパワメント / コミュニティ / エンパワーメント / 生産消費者 / 女性農業者 / 東京女子高等師範学校 / 家族農業 / 食文化 / 持続可能な開発 / 人間の安全保障 / 食教育 / 持続可能な社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Contemporary Livelihood Studies is a practical comprehensive science that contributes to the creation of a sustainable society.Using various scientific methods, it looks at the interaction between everyday-life activities of each individual and various living conditions from the viewpoint of Seikatsusha, the type of people who value maintaining their lives and the quality of lives. This project includes the issue of movements of living conditions implemented in Japan and South Korea. The relationship of daily-life improvement campaigns and food education (shokuiku) conducted at Japanese schools and homes and of the government’s nutrition improvement projects and nutritionist education program implemented in the latter half of the 20th century Korea are examined as the core research. The significance of Contemporary Livelihood Studies which link consumption and production is represented within the framework of 5-types of recurrent societies; by Masako Amano.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活者とは、生活が危機に直面した時代の転換点で、それぞれの時代の支配的な価値から自律的な、言い換えれば「対抗的」(オルターナティブ)な生活を試行錯誤し、迂回路をとりながらも、隣り合って生きる他者との協同行為によって共に作ろうとする個人である。 「生活」という概念は、未分化で学門的ではないとされてきたが、生活経験を振り返るには何らかの自省を伴う「倫理性のもつ強み」をもつ。 生活改善運動など近代化の歴史を振り返り、消費(食)と生産(農業)が分断されてきた流れを変えるために、自らがつながりをつくりかえる現代生活学研究と持続可能な社会につながる5つのリカレント社会構想を提示した。