Color universal design which assists living behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA HISAYO  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50193347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 香奈子  京都光華女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00410697)
山下 健  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (50783990)
内藤 章江  お茶の水女子大学, グローバルリーダーシップ研究所, 特任リサーチフェロー (70367639)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカラーユニバーサルデザイン / 生活行動 / 色の象徴性 / 開ける動作 / 視認性 / 未就学児 / 開ける行動 / 色彩 / 表示 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 開閉行動 / 容器 / ドア / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to propose “color universal design that supports living actions,” using color symbolism. The specific action utilized in this study was “opening,” for which experimental results are thought to have a wide range of applications. The relationship with color was investigated, centered on items such as opening and closing signs for various types of containers and doors that are encountered in daily life.
The results showed that red in particular was associated with the action of “opening,” and is highly effective in supporting movements and actions. This color effect was found to be more deeply ingrained in people of advanced age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カラーユニバーサルデザインが叫ばれ、色弱者への対応は徐々に改善されているが、我々の生活の中での表示に用いられる色彩は、家電と住宅設備の電源のON、OFFの色彩が逆であるなど、生活者が混乱する使われ方をしている。性別や年齢、経験が異なる人々の色に対する共通認識が明確になれば、パッケージやピクトグラムなどに応用できる。
本研究では、人とモノとを結ぶ「開ける」行動を中心に取り上げたが、多くの年代で色彩に対する一致を確認することができ、この結果はすぐにでも利用できるものである。