Curriculum reform for the French child care program and the other childcare providers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA YUMIKO  甲南女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (70434644)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフランスにおける保育の担い手 / 保育教育の福祉化 / 保育職のキャリア / 大学教育との乗り入れ / フランス / ソーシャルワーク高等専門教育機関 / 保育者養成制度改革 / 国際学術交流 / 大学との連携 / 海外実習 / 保育 / 国際交流 / 保育・子育て
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate childcare in French society. To do so, the purpose and content of childcare, the method, the childcare-related legislation, and the training system for childcare workers in France were examined. This study utilized a documentary survey, interviewed training school teachers and organization. The following insights were gained : 1) childcare has been growing in importance as a measure against poverty; 2) the training is homogenized and praxis-based research results are diffused; 3) educator of young children (educateur de jeunes enfants) is disconnected from the field of childcare; 4) the international academic and educational network has been activated due to the initiative of the training schools; 5) discontinuity with training for childminders (assistante maternelle). Based on the results of this study, we proposed that, among other things, the unity and the individuality of childcare warrants exploration on a European scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスにおける保育制度の仕組みや実態に焦点をあてた研究は蓄積されている。一方で、その担い手の養成に関する情報が不足している。本研究では、保育者養成制度の内容とその変革に焦点をあて、子どもにとっての保育の目標とその特徴の一端を明らかにした。保育者養成教育の国際化や保育研究のグローバル化が進展する中、ヨーロッパにおける方向性と調整のあり方について、フランスを例に示唆を提供しうるものと考える。