Creation of smart textiles for realizing safety and comfort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Yumiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 准教授 (90581926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 明日香  四天王寺大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (30413446)
澤渡 千枝  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70196319)
小野寺 美和  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90523762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蓄光 / プラズマ加工 / 親水性 / スマートテキスタイル / 快適性 / 消費性能 / 視認性 / 蓄光素材 / 蒸れ感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create of smart textiles for realizing safety and comfort by using phosphorescent fabrics, which absorb ultraviolet energy from the sun and incandescent lamps and emits light without electricity in the event of a blackout. Phosphorescent clothing help to recognize each other easily during disasters and when walking at night. In our clothing life, comfort is important as well as safety. Therefore, we tried to create phosphorescent materials with hydrophilicity by low-temperature plasma treatment and realize the comfort of phosphorescent clothes. As a result, the moisture transfer properties were improved, and the heat transfer properties, texture and phosphorescence were not affected. It was confirmed that the low-temperature plasma treatment is effective in realizing comfort with phosphorescent clothing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害時の避難誘導灯などは停電を想定し、光を蓄え自ら発光する蓄光材が多用されているが、蓄光材を普段着に使用することは少なく、本研究の蓄光糸や蓄光布を衣服に使用することで、予期せぬ災害時に救助する側もされる側も短時間で認識が可能になる。また、普段着への蓄光布の使用を想定した場合、着用者の衣環境の快適性も重要である。蓄光性能へ影響を与えない表面加工法を用いて親水性を付与することを新たに試み、着用者が安全で快適な衣服材料を創製することによって、蓄光性能を備えた衣服の普及に貢献できる。