Development of consumer education program using "Kid's Town" and verification of its effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShujitsu Junior College
Principal Investigator
Oda Naomi  就実短期大学, 生活実践科学科, 講師 (40719910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 珠実  椙山女学園大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (20247604)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsこどものまち / ミニ・ミュンヘン / 消費者教育 / 消費者教育の体系イメージマップ / 消費者市民社会 / 消費者教育の体系化イメージマップ / アンケート調査 / イメージマップ / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “play for Kid's town development (hereinafter referred to as“ Kid's town ”), which started in 2002 in Chiba and Miyagi prefectures, is spreading to all parts of the country, centered on NPOs. In the process of choosing a profession, earning wages, and repeating purchasing activities for the efforts of "Kid's Town", the applicant is a consumer citizen in the process of holding mayoral elections and civic meetings. It was clarified that the elements necessary for the training of are included.
But,"Kid's Town" that contains many elements necessary for consumer education has never been conducted, and its educational effect has not been clarified.Therefore, This study examined consumer education programs and their effects.And,In the preliminary experiment, the educational effect was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査では、「こどものまち」を用いた消費者教育プログラムを開発し、参加者へのアンケート調査を行った。「消費者教育の体系イメージマップ」を評価指標とし、小学生期の10個の到達目標を確認した結果、予備調査では一定の教育効果を確認できた。消費者教育イベントおよび本調査を学童保育で2020年3月に、名古屋市内の小学校では2020年秋ごろに実施予定であったが、新型コロナウイルスの影響により、イベントの実施が不可能となったが、該当施設からは、落ち着いたら、実施したいとの要望をいただいており、他の学童保育や建築系のイベントでの実施も打診されている。プログラム自体は完成し、その成果の活用も期待されている。