Development of Multi-occupational collaboration contributing to improvement of thermal environment literacy for elderly households in old apartment buildings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ineko  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (60345949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 泰寛  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80322098)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高経年団地 / 在宅高齢者 / 温熱環境リテラシー / 温熱環境 / 健康リスク / 予防的住宅改修 / 多職種連携 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 住環境リテラシー / 地域ケアプラザ / 簡易改修 / ヒートショック / 熱中症 / 住宅改修 / 温越環境 / 熱中症対策 / ヒートショック対策 / 介護保険 / 高齢者 / 居住環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the information obtained from the actual measurement of the indoor thermal environment of elderly households in old apartment buildings built in the late 1960s and located in outskirts of Yokohama, several learning methods of acquiring the thermal environment literacy for elderly people and their support stakeholders were carried out. In addition, the position of simple retrofit needs was clarified through surveys of public support cases of thermal repair in Niigata City and Oita Prefecture and the interview surveys with stakeholders involved in the community care plaza in the target area. Furthermore, through these processes, the possibility of a social system was confirmed, that elderly residents and their support stakeholders improve their houses and ways of living while acquiring thermal environmental literacy. And the possibility of a multi-occupational collaboration model that supports the system was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
竣工後50年以上が過ぎた高経年集合住宅は断熱性能が低く、住人の高齢化が一斉に進んでいることから在宅中の熱中症やヒートショックのリスクが高いことが指摘されるが、心身の負担や経済的な理由から大規模断熱改修は困難である。本成果により、特に冬季の住まいのヒートショック低減策に関する教材やワークショップのプログラムが提示されたことから、建築分野も含めた多職種連携の体制によって、住まいの工夫も含めた対策を地域ケアプラザ等の拠点を中心に展開できる可能性が示された。このような枠組みを定着させることで、高齢期の自立生活に資する予防的温熱改修の意義と実践の普及による高齢居住者の健康リスクの低減が期待される。