Development of basic technologies of hygienic facemasks for glocal innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Morishima Mika  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50369518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三野 たまき  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (00192360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマスク / パターン / フィット / 三次元動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the development of a high-performance and comfortable hygienic facemask for global distribution. Based on the three-dimensional coordinates of the shape of the heads of 132 Japanese youth, we analyzed the primary sheet pattern with high-fit performance by combining triangles. Furthermore, the distances between the mannequin’s face and available sheet in the market were measured on a 10-mm grid using three-dimensional motion analyzer. From the observed distribution, we visualized the macro air gap paths from the edge of the sheet around the wearer’s nose wing to the area of the nose and mouth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は,衛生,医療・介護,繊維・製紙,人間工学,家政学などに関する産業界および学術的な研究分野において,これまで取り組まれてこなかったヒト特性,材料特性さらには感性評価を総合的に検討するところに学術的な特色がある.本課題で解析した口当てシートの基本パターンを発展させ,花粉,PM2.5,ウィルス等の多種多様な物質に対する防護性能および耐薬品性能等をも併せて検討することにより,日本から世界への発信が期待される.