The current status and issues of regional cooperation and collaboration for building and maintaining a multigenerational community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Masako  金沢大学, その他部局等, 理事(非常勤) (00239873)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域連携 / 地域協働 / 多世代共生コミュニティ / 生涯活躍のまち / シェア金沢 / 輪島KABULET / 地域連携・協働 / 多世代共生 / 輪島KABLET / 輪島KSBULET / 地域居住 / まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the Regional Revitalization CCRC project "Share Kanazawa" and "Wajima KABULET," as case studies, I have examined how to develop and promote communities through regional collaboration. The results are as follows:
The project team is making various efforts to encourage interaction among local people. 90% of local residents give this project a positive evaluation. Local residents are unable to solve local issues (low birthrate and aging population, vacant houses and vacant land) on their own, so they are happy to be promoted by externally funded and human resources.The issues that emerged were  as follows: Residents have gone out more frequently and have developed relationships with their neighbors. However, this has not led to interactions with immigrants and community collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方創生「生涯活躍のまち」事業のエリア型とタウン型における、地域連携・協働関係の構築と推進・維持のあり方について、地域住民、事業主体者、事業関係者への調査を実施しその結果を分析している。特にエリア型の輪島カブーレでは、施設開設前年より3年間継続し、周辺地域住民約100世帯への悉皆ヒアリング調査を実施し、住民のニーズや意識の変化、地域の状況の変化を把握できた。