Photo-Dyeing and Suppression of Photodamage by Treatment Using Biobased Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hidekazu  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 准教授 (80241298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords染色 / 染毛 / バイオベースマテリアル / 損傷度評価 / 光損傷抑制 / バイオリダクタント / 光染色 / 機能加工 / 毛髪損傷評価 / 毛髪光損傷 / 光損傷抑制法 / カテキン / 種子殻抽出物 / 毛髪 / 光損傷 / 損傷抑制 / 蛍光 / 毛髪の損傷 / 光劣化抑制 / 天然由来還元物質 / 光増感剤 / 繊維加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study has clarified as follows:
1) The degree of hair damage can be estimated by the berberine / fluorescence technique and the fluorescence gives information on the change in hair chemical structures. 2) The photodamage is promoted for decolourised human hair and the damage increases for heavily decolourised one. 3) The further photodamage of hair can be suppressed by bio-reductants such as rosmarinic acid, curcumin, (+)-catechin and L-cysteine. Reducing ability of the bio-reductants contributes to the suppression effect. 4) The extracts from palm kernel shell of oil palm trees dye silk, wool, cotton, ramie and nylon. 5) Hair is dyed by the pretreatment with the combination of visible light photosensitisers such as rose bengal, methylene blue and vitamin B2 and following light irradiation in (+)-catechin aqueous solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、バイオベースマテリアルを用いた毛髪の損傷評価評価法・光損傷抑制法・染色加工法・光染色法に関する基礎的知見が得られた。この成果は、作用が強い有害光線から生体・材料・製品を保護する技術や光の新しい活用法の実用化に寄与する。人が日常的に受けている可視光線を緩やかな染毛や染色に利用することは、光エネルギーの新しい有効活用と、化学・電気エネルギーの節約を導くといえる。
また本研究を通して、光に関連する生物由来物質固有の特性の一部が明らかにされた。この知見は、このような物質の生体での役割の理解の進展につながると考えられる。