Construction of a support system for improving the clothing life for children with physical disabilities in special needs schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yukako  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20304074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肢体不自由児 / 医療的ケア / 既製服 / リフォーム / 特別支援学校 / 衣生活改善 / 肢体不自由 / 特別支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the clothing life by reforming ready-to-wear for children with physical disabilities. The following results were obtained. 1) We considered a simple reforming method and created a handbook and video.2) A survey was conducted on parents of children in special needs schools, and clarified the problems with clothing and the need for ready-to-wear reforming.3) We provided reforming guidance to parents of children with physical disabilities using teaching materials and confirmed their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、比較的研究報告の少ない年齢の低い肢体不自由児の衣生活改善に着目し、毎日繰り返される着替えの不都合を既製服リフォームにより解決することを試みた。開発した冊子等の教材は、手芸本も見当たらない子供服のリフォームにとって、貴重な資料となる。毎日の着替えの不都合を解決することは、肢体不自由児の身体の安全を守るのみならず、保護者のQOLの向上にも役立つと考えている。