Systematization of tactile sensation evaluation of the materials for daily commodity (automobile, home appliances, household goods and so on)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mari  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20294184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触感評価 / オレフィン系熱可塑性エラストマー系高分子材料 / 皮革 / 主観評価 / 客観評価 / 触感 / 表面特性 / 圧縮特性 / 風合い / 熱可塑性エラストマー系高分子 / 人工皮革 / 官能評価 / 感覚計測 / 自動車 / 生活用品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantitatively evaluate the tactile sensations of materials used by touching hands such as automobiles, home appliances, and sundries, and to create an index of the tactile sensation in the end-uses. In this research, I investigate the desirable tactile sensation according to the end-uses, especially using olefinic thermoplastic elastomer polymer materials and leathers, and make subjective evaluations, as well as the measurement conditions and measurement of material properties corresponding to tactile evaluation. The method was examined. This allowed us to clarify the range of material properties that produce the desired tactile sensation and achieve the required tactile sensitization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被服材料である布の触感・風合いについての客観評価法はすでに開発されているが、プラスチックや皮革、複合材料のような硬い材料の触感の良し悪しの判断は未だに人の主観評価に頼っており客観的な評価がなされていない。経験と勘によって材料・商品を作成しているのが現状である。生活の中で手に触れて用いられる比較的かたい材料の触感を、それらの材料特性を用いて定量的に評価し、最終用途における触感の指標を作成することにより、試行錯誤することなく、適切な製品設計に繋げることができるようになり、品質の高い製品を消費者に届けることに繋げられると考えている。