Study on the Possibility of Nursing Home as a Care Center for the Elderly to Live in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TATEMATSU Maiko  奈良教育大学, 家庭科教育講座, 教授 (60389244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 美穂子  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50304382)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 地域居住 / 介護事業所 / ケア拠点 / コミュニティ / 健康 / 地域ケア拠点 / 健康介入 / ショートステイ / 二拠点居住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A health intervention could contribute to the emergence of active seniors who would like to maintain their health. For the frail elderly at home, it was necessary to improve the environment for the frail interventions and the quality of the respite care service. For residents of a nursing home, the habitability of the nursing home had increased by satisfying some elements of residence outside the nursing home. Then, we were considered that the corporative relationships nursing home and residents would lead to “regional development centered on care”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、介護事業所が提供する各サービスの革新に迫る研究とは一線を画し、介護事業所を含めた地域づくりの視点から高齢者の健康的な生活について検討した研究である。
今後、地域では、元気な高齢者とともに、多様な属性の要介護高齢者や家族介護者を支えることが求められるようになってくる。本研究では、介護事業所が地域ケア拠点としての機能をもつ可能性を探り、地域包括ケア時代に向けて高齢者の健康的な生活を支える介護事業所の機能革新に迫ることができた。