The investigation of "Comfortable Task & Ambient Lighting" considering the visual property and the proposition of design method for it's practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2021-2022)
Nara Women's University (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Youko  放送大学, 奈良学習センター, 特任教授 (70176452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタスク&アンビエント照明 / 照明制御方式 / 調光速度 / 照度分布 / 作業面照度 / 快適性 / 視作業性 / 省エネルギー / 動的照明 / 不均一照明 / 調節速度 / 適正照度 / 作業性 / 節エネルギー / 動的計画 / 空間的不均一 / 適所適光 / 空間的分布 / 時間的分布 / 空間的・時間的分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Task & Ambient Lighting (TAL) is a non-uniform lighting method that saves power by dividing the role of lighting into general lighting (ambient lighting) and lighting for the work surface(task lighting), and secures the illuminance necessary for work. Although it is widely used in Europe and the United States, its spread is stagnant in Japan due to the obstacles of non-uniformity, troublesomeness of dimming, and the lack of design data on illuminance and its distribution.
In this study, with the aim of popularizing TAL in Japan, we proposed an experimental formula for the dimming speed for transitioning to the desired TAL in a stressless manner according to changes in work conditions, based on subject experiments. In addition, in order to clarify the acceptance rate of the TAL illuminance distribution before and after the transition, diagrams of iso-acceptance rates line at steady-adaptation were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TALにおいて許容される照度分布(定常順応時の等容認率線図)、およびTAL制御方式に応じた不快率と調光速度の関係式・図は有用なTAL設計資料であり、この提案は省電力照明であるTALの我が国における普及に貢献するという点で社会的意義が極めて高い。
また、定常順応時の等容認率線図の提案に際して、初期条件や順応時間などの実験条件の影響を排除した定常順応時の容認照度推定式の考案と、個人差の一因である照度に対する嗜好を推定式に組み込むという試みは新規性にとみ、従来のように実験条件に依存することのない、定常順応時の結果を得たという点で学術的意義が高い。