Research on the characteristics and transformation of Tibetan villages in Sichuan Province and village development that takes advantage of village characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA TORU  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (60222171)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチベット族 / 集落 / 四川省 / ギャロンチベット族 / ムヤチベット族 / カンバチベット族 / 集落調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper is a study that clarifies the characteristics of the spatial structure of settlements of the Gyaron Tibetan, Mucha Tibetan, and Kangba Tibetan ethnic groups living in the Kanze Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, and then clarifies the common characteristics and differences between settlements of each subgroup.
There are four items that all the settlements have in common: type of roads, type of public facilities, layout of houses and farmland, and layout of pastures, and there are many items that are common to the Gyaron Tibetan and Mucha Tibetan groups. There were no items that were common only to the Gyaron Tibetan and Kangba Tibetan groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究には二つの学術的意義がある。一つ目は、四川省カンゼチベット族自治州で暮らすギャロンチベット族、ムヤチベット族、カンバチベット族の集落空間構成の特徴を明らかにした点である。
二つ目は、四川省カンゼチベット族自治州で暮らすギャロンチベット族、ムヤチベット族、カンバチベット族の集落空間構成の共通点と相違点を明らかにした点である。このような比較研究は存在していなかったが、本研究ではあらかじめ共通の調査項目を設定していたため、このような比較が可能になったと言える。