Development of next-generation environmental education programs aimed at establishing energy and environmental consciousness and behaviors for children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takata Hiroshi  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80403583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギー / 環境意識 / 環境配慮 / 子ども / 環境教育プログラム / 次世代教育 / 住教育 / 環境教育 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the effective next-generation education in order to establish correct energy and environmental consciousness and behavior for children who bear the future. Some questionnaire surveys on energy conservation consciousness, behavior, and knowledge of parents and children, and measurements of energy consumption in households was conducted, and the actual state of energy conservation consciousness, behavior, knowledge at house and the effect of intervention strategies were studied. There is a possibility that the presentation of the energy saving target and the reflection of daily life will raise the parent-child consciousness and promote energy-saving behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで家庭におけるエネルギー消費量や省エネ意識・行動については,世帯主を中心として調査されることが多く,親子という視点で,子どもの省エネ行動に着目した研究は少なかった。本研究は,家族における親子の意識の差異や子どもの学年による意識・行動の差異を明らかにしたことにより,成長段階に応じた省エネ教育を検討することが重要であると考えられる。また,現行の小・中・高等学校の学習指導要領の学習内容を整理し,省エネ教育との関連を検討した結果,各学年に応じて教科間連携により,より効果的な省エネ教育の可能性が示唆された。