Design and Evaluation of a Trousers Pattern which Aids Self-dressing/undressing and is Suitable for Sitting Postures: Aiming to Make Adapted Clothing Guidelines for Persons with Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2019-2020)
Otsuma Women's University (2018)
Kumamoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
SODA Tamami  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (00457582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 千枝  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50712337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動機能障害 / 修正衣服 / 着脱動作 / 身体的負担 / 座位姿勢 / CADパターン / 生理的負担 / ズボン / 着用テスト / 衣生活 / ズボンパターン設計 / 衣服修正のガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to produce a trousers pattern that was easy to put on and take off for persons with impaired muscular strength, and that was also suitable for sitting postures without spoiling the appearance of standing postures. We devised a trousers pattern (AP) by adapting a normal pattern (NP) with consideration for the amount of change in crotch length required with changing postures. Six elderly persons with hemiplegia put on and took off both types of trousers. As a result, AP appeared to have a loose hip girth in standing postures, but covered subjects’ backs well in sitting postures. The appearance of the AP trousers also received favorable evaluations. Furthermore, in dressing/undressing movements, the time required, the number of rotational and bending forward movements, and EMG(%MVC) were fewer for AP than NP. It was therefore confirmed that physical load was reduced for AP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、障害者と家族、介助者、医療関係者の複合的な視点から、ズボンの修正方法を検討し、着脱しやすさと着装時の外観の良さを両立するズボンパターンを作成した。座位に適し立位姿勢の外観も損なわない本パターンは、座位での仕事時間が長い健常者にも適しており、ユニバーサルデザインのズボンとして発展させることができる。
着脱動作の特徴に合わせた衣服の修正は、障害者の身体的負担を軽減する。ズボンの修正方法をガイドラインとして提示し、修正作業の効率向上と修正方法の普及に寄与したい。